Need Advice? Call us now on:

0845 564 3903

or

Request a Call Back

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Get In Touch

Don't hesitate to get in touch and see how our experts could help you

Call us now on: 0845 564 3903

Farleys Solicitors LLP (“Farleys”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of our website users very seriously. This privacy policy explains how we use the information collected about you; how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Farleys Solicitors LLP is the “data controller” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name and address and contact details) whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this Website, send us feedback, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service or enter a competition. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of the supply of our services.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Use of cookies” below.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and improve and personalise our service to you.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • administration.
  • statistical analysis.
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences.
  • marketing, see “Marketing and opting out” below.
  • fraud prevention and detection.
  • billing and order fulfilment.
  • credit scoring and credit checking, see “Credit checking” below.
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences.
  • to notify you any changes to this website or our services that may affect you.
  • security vetting.
  • improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone and email about products, services, promotions, news and charitable causes. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further “Your rights” below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • credit reference agents see “Credit checking” below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

We have put in place various security procedures to protect your information. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance.

Credit checking

To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data.
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

Use of cookies

Please visit our Cookie Policy page.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing.
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing.
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@farleys.com with a header that says “Unsubscribe” is acceptable).
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel to which you are objecting.

Linking to or from third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from this Website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

Updating your details

If any of the information you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your name or e-mail address, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@farleys.com.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@farleys.com or you can write to us at 22-27 Richmond Terrace, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 7AQ or call us on 01254 606000. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

 

Your Next Steps.....

Speak to one of our experts

To discuss your legal query with one of our experts, call us today on 0845 564 3903 or submit your legal enquiry below.

Enquire today

To find out more about how our team of experts can help you, send us some details and we will come back to you as soon as we can

If you have an enquiry and would like us to call you, please fill out the form below.

  1. (*)
  2. (valid email required)
  3. (*)
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days

Want to ask a member of our team a question, please fill out the form below.

  1. (*)
  2. (valid email required)
  3. (*)
  4. Captcha
 

cforms contact form by delicious:days